fb-pixel
skip to con tent

In this section

Summer High School Workshops

FIT's Precollege Workshops are fun, short programs designed to introduce you to some of the unusual and creative topics FIT specializes in. Spend four days on our New York City campus learning a specific skill or technique, or delve into one of the many career opportunities FIT prepares students for. Perfect for the student who wants the FIT experience but is limited on time, you'll be both challenged and inspired by how much you'll learn in just four days! 


REGISTRATION DETAILS

ELIGIBLE GRADES: Students in grades 9 thru 12 as of Fall 2019 are eligible (including students graduating high school in spring, 2019).
REGISTRATION: March 20-June 6, 2019  
PRICE: $320.00  More about prices, refund policy etc.
DATES and TIMES:  Each class meets July 1, 2, 3, 5, 2019, from 9:30 am to 4:30 pm (lunch: 12:30-1:30)  

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
Registration Troubleshooting
Courses may be cancelled due to low enrollment. Students will be notified by email if cancellations occur.
Instructor Contact List  *Please note: instructor assignments are subject to change

Register


WORKSHOP LISTINGS (all courses meet from 9:30AM-4:30PM)  

Business

Skills for Marketers and PR
HSX 124: Personal Branding and Self-Promotion
Section 55A       9:30AM-4:30PM       Instructor: Trina Morris / Room: A341B (Dubinsky)  

HSX 131: Public Relations: Fashion Industry in Action!
Section 55A      9:30AM-4:30PM     Instructor: Stacey Karesh / Room: C311 (Feldman) 

HSX 133: Fashion Journalism
Section 55A      9:30AM-4:30PM     Instructor: TBA / Room: C309C (Feldman)   

Skills for Beauty Executives
HSX 190: Beauty Entrepreneur
Section 55A     9:30AM-4:30PM   Instructor: William Reinisch  / Room: TBA

Skills for Fashion Managers
HSX 120: The Fabulous World of Fashion Forecasting
Section 55A      9:30AM-4:30PM       Instructor: Gary Wolf / Room: B736 (Business)

HSX 121: Exploring Fashion Styling
Section 55A      9:30AM-4:30PM       Instructor: Sadia Seymour/ Room: D446 (Pomerantz)      
Section 55C      9:30AM-4:30PM       Instructor: Nancy Alusick / Room: D447 (Pomerantz)

HSX 123: A Week in the Life of a Merchant
Section 55A      9:30AM-4:30PM       Instructor: Elida Behar / Room: B303 (Business) 
Section 55B      9:30AM-4:30PM       Instructor: JullyAlma Taveras / Room: B915A (Business)    

 

Fashion

Skills for Fashion Designers
HSX 084: Designing a Fashion Mini-Collection 
Section 55A      9:30AM-4:30PM       Instructor: Steven Cutting / Room: D523 (Feldman)    
Section 55B      9:30AM-4:30PM       Instructor: Susanna Moyer / Room: D403 (Feldman)    
Section 55C      9:30AM-4:30PM       Instructor: Joanne Galanos / Room: C504 (Feldman)

HSX 090: Finding Fashion Design Inspirations
Section 55A      9:30AM-4:30PM     Instructor: TBA / Room: C70(Feldman)  

HSX 095: Rendering for Costume and Couture
Section 55A     9:30AM-4:30PM   Instructor: Mary Capozzi / Room: TBA

HSX 096: A Week in the Life of a Fashion Designer 
Section 55A      9:30AM-4:30PM    Instructor: Kathlin Argiro / Room: C304 (Feldman)
Section 55B      9:30AM-4:30PM    Instructor: TBA / Room: C306 (Feldman)  

HSX 098: Wearable Technology
Section 55A     9:30AM-4:30PM   Instructor: Caroline Berti / Room: TBA

Studio for Menswear Designers
HSX 086: Menswear Mini-Collection
Section 55A     9:30AM-4:30PM   Instructor: Mark Gabriel / Room: TBA

HSX 087: A Week in the Life of a Menswear Designer
Section 55A     9:30AM-4:30PM   Instructor: Daniel DeMatteo / Room: TBA

Studio for Technical Designers
HSX 088: Simply Sewing 
Section 55A       9:30AM-4:30PM      Instructor: TBA / Room: TBA 

HSX 089: Introduction to Draping in Half Scale
Section 55A     9:30AM-4:30PM   Instructor: Michael Kaye / Room: TBA

HSX 100: Accessories Crafts and Embellishments
Section 55A     9:30AM-4:30PM   Instructor: TBA / Room: TBA

HSX 102: Leather Accessories Design and Construction
Section 55A     9:30AM-4:30PM   Instructor: Charanor Marcano / Room: TBA

Studio for Jewelry Designers
HSX 011:
Jewelry Design Basics

Section 55A    Instructor: 
Ann Marie Sclafani / Room: TBA

 

Visual and Design

Studio for Digital Arts
HSX 052: Introduction to 3D Model Making and Printing 

Section 55A      9:30AM-4:30PM     Instructor: Muhammed Shahadat / Room:  TBA

HSX 143: Coding for Animation
Section 55B      9:30AM-4:30PM      Instructor: John Goodwin & Sandra Wallcot / Room:  C231 (Feldman) 

Skills for Graphic Designers
HSX 051: Exploring Graphic Design 

Section 55A      9:30AM-4:30PM     Instructor: Enrique Paz / Room:  TBA

HSX 145: A Week in the Life of a Creative Director
Section 55A     9:30AM-4:30PM   Instructor: Heather Falconer / Room: TBA

Film and Media for Directors
HSX 118: Welcome to My Channel: YouTube Filmmaking

Section 55A        9:30AM-4:30PM      Instructor: TBA / Room: C232 (Pomerantz)  

Skills for Artists
HSX 021: Observational Drawing for Portfolios
    
Section 55A    Instructor: Mark Kurdziel / Room: D627 (Pomerantz)

HSX 022:  Portraits for Portfolios
Section 55A     9:30AM-4:30PM     Instructor: James Reid / Room: D630 (Pomerantz)        

HSX 025:  Watercolor Workshop
Section 55A     9:30AM-4:30PM     Instructor: Anthony Martino / Room: D517 (Pomerantz)    

HSX 027:  Wearable Sculpture
Section 55A      9:30AM-4:30PM    Instructor: Sue Willis / Room: D513 (Pomerantz)   

HSX 037: NY Art Scene  
Section 55A      9:30AM-4:30PM     Instructor: Josef Zutelgte / Room:  TBA

Skills for Interior Designers
HSX 035: Model Building Workshop
 
Section 55A      9:30AM-4:30PM     Instructor: Tom Tulloch / Room: D506 (Pomerantz)   

HSX 055: Exploring Interior Design
Section 55A     9:30AM-4:30PM   Instructor: TBA/ Room: D504 (Pomerantz)     

HSX 056: Interior Design Studio
Section 55A     9:30AM-4:30PM   Instructor: Shannon Leddy/ Room: TBA

Skills for Illustrators
HSX 079: Illustrating Storybooks and Picture Books

Section 55A     9:30AM-4:30PM   Instructor: Stephen Savage / Room: TBA

HSX 080: Character Creation 
Section 55A      9:30AM-4:30PM       Instructor: Edward Murr / Room: D530 (Pomerantz)    

HSX 082: A Week in the Life of a Comic Book Creator
Section 55A     9:30AM-4:30PM   Instructor: Ramon Gil / Room: TBA

Studio for Photographers
HSX 109: Darkroom for Beginners

Section 55A      9:30AM-4:30PM     Instructor: Cornelia Hediger / Room: TBA

HSX 110: Photography Portrait Workshop
Section 55A      9:30AM-4:30PM     Instructor: TBA / Room: D411 (Pomerantz)        
Section 55B      9:30AM-4:30PM     Instructor: Cornelia Hediger / Room: D422 (Pomerantz)    

HSX 111: Fashion Photography
Section 55A     9:30AM-4:30PM   Instructor: Leticia Valdez / Room: TBA

    

©