fb-pixel
skip to con tent

In this section

Symposium Schedule

Tuesday, May 15

8:15 am Registration, Reception, and Coffee
9:20 am Joanne Arbuckle, Deputy to the President for Industry Projects
9:40 am Keynote Speaker: Wendy Yothers
"A Collision of Cultures: Digital Meets Handmade"
10:00 am Annika Pettersson
"Glitch in the Copy: Digital Technology/Noise Artifact"
10:20 am Veronika Schwarzinger
"The Relationship between Jewelry Maker and Jewelry Consumer: Jewelry as Art"
10:40 am Coffee Break
11:20 am Keynote Speaker: Alba Cappellieri
"Time Lapse in Jewelry: Is Digital the Only Future?"
11:40 am Yan Li and Liang Hao
"Digital Design and Additive Manufacturing of Precious Metal for Jewelry With Movable Structures"
Noon  Azure Qianwen Zhang
"Algorithms and Hands"
12:20 pm Marie Boltenstern
"Series of Uniqueness—Computational Strategies for Direct Precious Metal Printing"
12:40 pm Lunch Break
2:40 pm Keynote Speaker: Susanna Pozzoli, curator, artist and creator of the Homo Farber exhibition
3:00 pm Sasha Nixon
"Pixels Bejeweled: Modern Media, Contemporary Jewelry, and the Replication of Desire"
3:20 pm Kadri Mälk and Sofia Hallik
"Digital Craft"
3:40 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm Anna Walker
"A Manual Interface: Digital Tools in the Jeweler's Hand"
4:20 pm Karen-Ann Dicken
"Haptics: A Hands-On Approach to 3D Digital Model-Making"
5:00 pm Reception, Lagary Board Room

Wednesday, May 16

9:00 am Reception and Coffee
9:40 am Keynote Speaker: David Fletcher
"An Overview of Direct Digital Manufacturing, with Case Studies"
10:00 am Elizabeth Fischer
"Future Bodies"
10:20 am Christine Ludeke
"Materializing Human Beingness through Digital Transformation"
10:40 am Alba Cappellieri, Livia Tenuta, and Susanna Testa
"Jewellery Interactions: From Analogic to Digital"
11:00 am Coffee Break
11:20 am Caitlin Skelcey
"Fabricated Bodies: Jewelry Prosthetic and Cyborg Identities"
11:40 am Emily Cobb
"Sleight of Hand: Digital Influences on Contemporary Jewelry Education"
Noon Xinan Yu
"Digital Humanity and Visualization of the Jewelry Archive and Kinematic Reinterpretation for Historic Jewelry"
12:20 pm Lunch
2:20 pm Dianne Batista, Levi Higgs, and Jean Gorospe 
“David Webb Jewelry: A Dialogue of Heritage and Technology"
2:40 pm Paulina Sierra
"Future Carriers of Our Past"
3:00 pm Jeff Deegan
"Finding the Sensuous in Digital"
3:20 pm Erica A. Meier
"Reexamining Skill: Deskilling and Dematerialization in Jewelry"
3:40 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm Bin Dixon-Ward
"The Grid, From Colonial to Digital: The Role of Digital Technology in Craft Making"
4:20 pm Sunyoung Cheong
"The Future of Jewelry Programs in Higher Education: The Intersection of Technology and Handcraft"
5:00 pm Tour of the Graduating Students Exhibition, The Museum at FIT

Thursday, May 17

9:00 am Reception and Coffee
9:40 am Keynote Speaker: Troy Richards, Dean, School of Art & Design
10:00 am Donna Mason Sweigart, Patricia Madeja, Ho'o Hee, and Ashley Marcovitz
"Nomenclature in Jewelry"
10:20 am Sarvani Vaddi
"Traditional Handcrafted Jewelry vs. Contemporary Digital Jewelry Dictated by Culture"
10:40 am Karen-Ann Dicken and Sandra Wilson
"Digital Tooling"
11:00 am Coffee Break
11:20 am Zoltan David
"The Successful Union of CAD with Handmade: Pricing Involving CAD Use"
11:40 am Synne Skjulstad
"Precious Trash: Discursive Jewelry, Ocean Plastic, and Digital Mediational Refinement"
Noon Jason Thomson
"Digital Graffiti"
12:20 pm Michael Gayk
"The Need for Design Rigor and Variability Within Digital Craft"
12:40 pm Lunch
2:20 pm Keynote Speaker: Matt Bennett
3:20 pm Panel Discussion
"Has CAD Gone Bad?"
3:40 pm Kim Nelson
"A Virtual Tradition"
4:00 pm Lynne Heller and Dorie Millerson
"Craft Pedagogy and the Digital Challenge From a Jewelry Perspective"
4:20 pm Coffee Break
4:40 pm Closing Speech

 

©