fb-pixel
skip to con tent

In this section

High School Summer Live

Summer Live courses are taught by FIT professionals who love what they do and love to share their experiences and talents even more! Discover the industries FIT serves while you experience FIT’s campus and community culture. Create competitive portfolio pieces, explore our majors, sample college life, and develop lasting friendships with classmates who share your passions.


REGISTRATION DETAILS

ELIGIBLE GRADES: Students in grades 9 thru 12 as of Fall 2018 and spring 2018 high school graduates are eligible for Summer Live courses 
REGISTRATION: March 15, 2018 - June 8, 2018 
LATE REGISTRATION: June 9, 2018 - June 13, 2018 (Please note: registration refunds are 75% during the late registration period)
PRICES: One Course: $380   Two Courses: $745  More about prices, refund policy etc.
DATES and TIMES: Eleven-sessions: July 10, 11, 12, 16, 17, 18, 19, 23, 24, 25, 26, 2018
Morning (AM): 9:15am-12:30pm  and/or  Afternoon (PM): 1:30pm-4:45pm 
Students attend the same class every day for the entire 11-session program. (Students can choose a morning class, afternoon class, or both)   
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
Courses may be canceled due to low enrollment. You will be notified by email if cancellations occur.
Instructor Contact List  *Please note: instructor assignments are subject to change
Summer Supply Lists

Registration


COURSE LISTINGS AND TIMES: BUSINESS-RELATED MAJORS

Advertising and Marketing Communications Department Offerings: 
HAC 063 55A AM    Careers in Advertising and Marketing Communications    Instructor: Lynda Johnson / Room: C415A (Feldman)
HAC 066 55A PM    Digital and Interactive Marketing: Who’s Watching You?   Instructor: Renee Azoulay / Room: C309C (Feldman)
HAC 067 55A AM    How to Get People to Say “Yes!”                                        Instructor: Barry Gold / Room: C309C (Feldman)

Cosmetics and Fragrance Marketing Department Offerings: 
HCM 190 55A     AM    The Beauty Business-Art & Science of Cosmetics... Instructor: Virginia Bonofiglio / Room: A682 (Dubinsky)

Fashion Business Management Department Offerings: 
HFM 060 55A    AM     Fashion Forecasting: Seeing into the Future          Instructor: Jennifer Bentivegna / Room: B306 (Business)  
HFM 060 55B    PM     Fashion Forecasting: Seeing into the Future          Instructor: Melissa Perilli / Room: B508 (Business)
HFM 064 55A    AM     The Ins and Outs of Fashion Merchandising          Instructor: Catherine Geib / Room: B304 (Business)  
HFM 064 55B    PM     The Ins and Outs of Fashion Merchandising          Instructor:  Shawn Carter / Room: B304 (Business)  
HFM 064 55C    AM     The Ins and Outs of Fashion Merchandising          Instructor: Gary Wolf / Room: B307 (Business)
HFM 065 55B    PM      Product Development: Creativity and Business     Instructor: Christopher Serluco / Room: B303 (Business)  

International Trade and Marketing for the Fashion Industries Department Offerings: 
HIN 131  55A   PM     International Fashion Marketing                 Instructor: Mark Greiz / Room: A336 (Dubinsky)
HIN 132  55A   AM     Passport to International Fashion               Instructor: Carla Quatraro-D'Arcy / Room: A337 (Dubinsky)  

Production Management: Fashion and Related Industries Department Offerings:
HMG 171 55A     AM   Creating and Producing a Fashion Line                  Instructor: Regina Yoo / Room: C515 (Feldman)


COURSE LISTINGS AND TIMES: FASHION-RELATED MAJORS

Fashion Design Department- Apparel Offerings: 
HAP 017 55B*  PM     Introduction to Draping for Fashion Design (Level 2)  Instructor: Alicia Cerrone / Room: C702 (Feldman)
HAP 025 55A    AM    Sewing for Fashion Designers (9 & 10 grades only)    Instructor: Bernadette Grinley / Room: C713 (Feldman)  
HAP 025 55B    AM    Sewing for Fashion Designers (9 & 10 grades only)    Instructor: Barbara Seggio / Room: C604 (Feldman)
HAP 026 55A    AM    Sewing for Fashion Designers (11 & 12 grades only)  Instructor: Michael Kaye / Room: C813 (Feldman)  
HAP 026 55C    PM    Sewing for Fashion Designers (11 & 12 grades only)  Instructor: Karen Rippy / Room: C813 (Feldman)   
HAP 101 55A    AM    Your Career as a Fashion Designer                             Instructor: Gerard Dellova / Room: C311 (Feldman) 

HAP 153 55A*   AM    Intermediate Sewing and Embroidery Design             Instructor: Karen Middleton / Room: C706 (Feldman)

Fashion Design Department- Art Offerings: 

HAR 016 55A    AM     Creating the Fashion Figure                                Instructor: Christopher Uvenio / Room: C809 (Feldman)    
HAR 016 55B    PM     Creating the Fashion Figure                                Instructor: Joanne Galanos / Room: C707 (Feldman)    
HAR 016 55C    AM     Creating the Fashion Figure                                Instructor: Karen Scheetz / Room: C707 (Feldman)
HAR 016 55D    PM     Creating the Fashion Figure                                Instructor: Renaldo Barnette / Room: C507 (Feldman)   
HAR 087 55A*   AM     Advanced Fashion Design Art Techniques II       Instructor: Susanna Luckey / Room: C507 (Feldman)      
HAR 089 55A*   AM     Fashion Design Portfolio III                                 Instructor: Steven Cutting / Room: C711 (Feldman) 

Fashion Design Department - Menswear Offerings: 
HMW 151 55A    AM     Introduction to Menswear Design            Instructor: Mary Wilson / Room: C305 (Feldman) 

Fabric Styling Department Offerings: 
HFS 182 55A    AM     Develop an Eye for Styling                    Instructor:Jeanne Levinson  / Room: C501 (Feldman)    
HFS 182 55B    PM     Develop an Eye for Styling                    Instructor: Jeanne Levinson / Room: C501 (Feldman)     

Jewelry Design Department Offerings: 

HJD 019 55A      AM     Jewelry Design Studio I                             Instructor: Ann Marie Sclafani / Room: A481 (Dubinsky)     
HJD 019 55B      PM     Jewelry Design Studio I                             Instructor: Ann Marie Sclafani / Room: A481 (Dubinsky)

Accessories Design Department Offerings: 
HLD 031 55A     PM     Sneaker and Performance Footwear Design                           Instructor: Annemarika Verploegh / Room: C615  (Feldman)
HLD 037 55B     PM    Introduction to Footwear: Design and Construction Basics      Instructor: Charanor Marcano /Room: A-484 (Dubinsky)

Patternmaking Technology Department Offerings: 
HPM 070 55B     PM     Basic Patternmaking and Sewing I (Grades 11 and 12)  Instructor: Deborah Beard / Room: C412 (Feldman)
HPM 071 55A*    PM     Patternmaking and Sewing II                                           Instructor: Roza Mirakova / Room: C610 (Feldman)

Textile/ Surface Design Department Offerings: 
HTS 154 55B     PM     Screenprinting T-Shirts                                  Instructor: Anthony Petrizzo / Room: A581 (Dubinsky)  


COURSE LISTINGS AND TIMES: VISUAL ART AND DESIGN-RELATED MAJORS

Communication Design Pathways Department Course Offerings: 
HAD 101 55A AM     The Principles of Design                                 Instructor: Michael Gambino / Room: D522 (Pomerantz)
HAD 109 55A PM     Drawing in Adobe Illustrator                            Instructor: Kenneth Krug / Room: C313 (Feldman) 
HAD 150 55A AM     Magazine Design                                            Instructor: Alexa Nosal / Room: C315 (Feldman)
HAD 155 55A AM     Essentials of Graphic Design                          Instructor: Kenneth Krug / Room: C313 (Feldman)

Fine Arts Department Offerings: 
HFA 023 55A    AM     Basic Observational Drawing                             Instructor: Anthony Santuoso / Room: D625 (Pomerantz)
HFA 024 55A    AM     Basic Life Drawing                                             Instructor: James Reid / Room: D614 (Pomerantz)
HFA 145 55A    AM     Design, Composition and Color Theory            Instructor:  Sue Willis / Room: D506 (Pomerantz)  
HFA 147 55A    PM     Introduction to Painting                                      Instructor: Marcy Rosenblat / Room: D627 (Pomerantz)
HFA 148 55A    AM     Fine Arts Portfolio                                              Instructor: Josef Zutelgte / Room: D627 (Pomerantz)  
HFA 148 55B    PM     Fine Arts Portfolio                                              Instructor: Mark Kurdziel / Room: D616 (Pomerantz)

Film and Media Department Offerings:  
HFI 001 55A     AM     Digital Short Film Basics                  Instructor: Sean Sullivan / Room: C232 (Feldman)   
HFI 001 55B     PM     Digital Short Film Basics                  Instructor: Sean Sullivan / Room: C232 (Feldman)   

Animation, Interactive Media and Game Design Offerings:  
HGD 174 55A     AM   2-D Animation with Photoshop and After-Effects (Level 1)       Instructor: John Goodwin / Room: C231 (Feldman)

Interior Design Department Offerings:
HID 021 55A       AM     Introduction to Technical Drawing and Spatial Planning         Instructor: Shannon Leddy / Room: D504 (Pomerantz)     
HID 021 55B       PM     Introduction to Technical Drawing and Spatial Planning         Instructor: Shannon Leddy / Room: D504 (Pomerantz) 

Illustration Department Offerings: 

HIL 012 55A       AM      Drawing for Illustration                                                     Instructor:  Sonja Lamut / Room: D616 (Pomerantz)  
HIL 015 55A       PM      Learn the Art of Comic Book Drawing                              Instructor: Edward Murr / Room: C501 (Feldman) 
HIL 163 55A       PM      Anatomy for Artists                                                           Instructor: Anthony Capparelli / Room: D614 (Pomerantz)

Photography Department Offerings: 
HPH 159 55A    AM     Digital Camera Use and Photography for the Beginner     Instructor: Jordan Tiberio / Room: D422 (Pomerantz)  
HPH 159 55B    PM     Digital Camera Use and Photography for the Beginner     Instructor: Jordan Tiberio / Room: D422 (Pomerantz)  
HPH 167 55A*   AM     The Intermediate, Traditional Photographic Darkroom II   Instructor: Curtis Willocks / Room: D420 (Pomerantz) 
HPH 168 55A    PM     Introduction to Traditional  & Digital Photography              Instructor: Cornelia Hediger / Room: D411 (Pomerantz)
HPH 169 55A    AM     Fundamentals of Digital  Photography and Photoshop      Instructor: Pacifico Silano / Room: C230 (Feldman)
HPH 169 55B    PM     Fundamentals of Digital  Photography and Photoshop      Instructor: Pacifico Silano / Room: C302 (Feldman) 

©