fb-pixel
skip to con tent

In this section

High School Fall Live

Saturday and Sunday Live courses are taught by FIT professionals who love what they do and love to share their experiences and talents even more! Discover the industries FIT serves while you experience FIT’s campus and community culture. Create competitive portfolio pieces, explore our majors, sample college life, and develop lasting friendships with classmates who share your passions. 


REGISTRATION DETAILS 

ELIGIBLE GRADES: Students in grades 9 thru 12 as of Fall 2018.
REGISTRATION: Registration has now ended for Fall 2018. Please look at our Saturday and Sunday High School Workshops if you would still like to register for a fall course. 
*Please note before enrolling: all late registrations are eligible for a 75% refund only prior to the first class.  

PRICES: One Course: $380   Two Courses: $745 
  More about prices, refund policy etc.
DATES and TIMES:  SAT AM (Saturdays, Sept 29- Dec 15 from 9:15am-12:30pm)  SAT PM (Saturdays, Sept 29- Dec 15 from 1:30pm-4:45pm    SUN AM (Sundays, Sept 30- Dec 16 from 10:00am-1:15pm)     
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
Courses may be canceled due to low enrollment. You will be notified by email if cancellations occur.
Instructor Contact List   *Please note: instructor assignments are subject to change

Register
Registration Aug. 21- Sept. 22


COURSE LISTINGS AND TIMES: BUSINESS-RELATED MAJORS

Advertising and Marketing Communications Department Offerings: Supply lists here
HAC 066 55A   SUN AM  Digital and Interactive Marketing: Who’s Watching You?     Instructor: Renee Azoulay / Room: C309C (Feldman)

Fashion Business Management Department Offerings: Supply lists here
HFM 060 55B   SAT PM  Fashion Forecasting: Seeing into the Future     Instructor: Gary Wolf / Room: B303 (Liberal Arts)   
HFM 064 55A   SAT AM  The Ins & Outs of Fashion Merchandising     Instructor: Gary Wolf / Room: B303 (Liberal Arts)
HFM 065 55B   SUN AM  Product Development: Creativity & Business     Instructor: Christopher Serluco / Room: B508 (Liberal Arts)


COURSE LISTINGS AND TIMES: FASHION-RELATED MAJORS

Fashion Design Department- Art Offerings: Supply lists here
HAR 016 55A   SAT AM  Creating the Fashion Figure     Instructor: Wildajean Gardner / Room: C709 (Feldman)                      
HAR 016 55E   SUN AM  Creating the Fashion Figure     Instructor: Joanne Galanos / Room: C807 (Feldman)
HAR 087 55C*   SAT PM  Advanced Fashion Design Art Techniques II     Instructor: Steven Cutting / Room: C809 (Feldman)

HAR 089 55B*   SAT PM  Fashion Design Portfolio III     Instructor: Steven Cutting / Room: C809 (Feldman)

Fashion Design Department- Apparel Offerings:  Supply lists here
HAP 025 55A   SAT AM  Sewing for Fashion Designers (9 & 10 grades only)     Instructor: Bernadette Grinley / Room: C713 (Feldman)
HAP 026 55B   SAT PM  Sewing for Fashion Designers (11 & 12 grades only)     Instructor: Anne Rutter / Room: C813 (Feldman)
HAP 026 55C   SUN AM  Sewing for Fashion Designers (11 & 12 grades only)     Instructor: Karen Groner / Room: C813 (Feldman)

HAP 153 55A*   SAT AM  Intermediate Sewing and Embroidery Design     Instructor: Karen Middleton / Room: C706 (Feldman)

Fashion Design Department - Menswear Offerings: Supply lists here
HMW 151 55A   SAT AM  Introduction to Menswear Design     Instructor: Mary Wilson / Room: C415C (Feldman)

Textile/ Surface Design Department Offerings: Supply lists here
HTS 154 55B   SAT PM  Screenprinting T-Shirts     Instructor: Linda Daly / Room: A581 (Dubinsky)  


COURSE LISTINGS AND TIMES: VISUAL ART AND DESIGN-RELATED MAJORS

Communication Design Pathways Department Offerings: Supply lists here
HAD 109 55A   SAT AM  Drawing in Adobe Illustrator     Instructor: Kenneth Krug / Room: C304 (Feldman)               

Fine Arts Department Offerings: Supply lists here
HFA 023 55A   SAT PM  Basic Observational Drawing     Instructor: Anthony Martino / Room: D625 (Pomerantz)  
HFA 024 55A   SAT AM  Basic Life Drawing     Instructor: Anthony Santuoso / Room: D626 (Pomerantz)  
HFA 145 55A   SUN AM  Design, Composition and Color Theory     Instructor: Sue Willis / Room: D505 (Pomerantz) 
    

Photography Department Offerings: Supply lists here
HPH 159 55B   SUN AM  
Digital Camera Use & Photography for the Beginner Instructor: Frank Rocco / Room: D506 (Pomerantz)
HPH 167 55B*   SAT AM  The Intermediate, Traditional Photographic Darkroom II  Instructor: Cornelia Hediger / Room: D420 (Pomerantz)

HPH 168 55A   SAT AM  
Introduction to Traditional  & Digital Photography  Instructor: Cornelia Hediger / Room: D420 (Pomerantz)

©