fb-pixel
skip to con tent

In this section

High School Fall Live

Saturday Live courses are taught by FIT professionals who love what they do and love to share their experiences and talents even more! Discover the industries FIT serves while you experience FIT’s campus and community culture. Create competitive portfolio pieces, explore our majors, sample college life, and develop lasting friendships with classmates who share your passions. 


REGISTRATION DETAILS 

ELIGIBLE GRADES: Students in grades 9 thru 12 as of Fall 2019.
ONLINE REGISTRATION:August 27, 2019 - September 21, 2019 available on desktop computers and laptops with Adobe Flash ONLY.
    Late Registration: September 22 - October 5, 2019 (75% refund period)
PRICE: 1 Course: $460.00  2 Courses: $905.00   More about prices, refund policy etc.
DATES and TIMES:  Ten-sessions: October 5, 12, 19, 26, November 2, 9, 16, 23, December 7, 14, 2019
Morning (AM): 9:30 am-12:30 pm  and/or  Afternoon (PM): 1:30 pm-4:30 pm    
Students attend the same class every day for the entire 10-session program. (Students can choose a morning class, afternoon class, or both)  
  (Visit our HS Workshop page for Sunday course offerings) 
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
All new students must attend the Precollege Orientation and submit a signed Consent Form. Get ready here.
Courses may be canceled due to low enrollment. You will be notified by email if cancellations occur.

Instructor Contact List  
*Please note: instructor assignments are subject to change

For assistance, email: [email protected]

Register Here


COURSE LISTINGS AND TIMES: BUSINESS-RELATED MAJORS

Advertising and Marketing Communications Department Offerings:
HAC 063 55A   SAT AM  Introduction Advertising and Marketing Communications       Instructor: Lynda Johnson / Room: C415A (Feldman)Supply list

Fashion Business Management Department Offerings:
HFM 064 55A   SAT AM  The Ins & Outs of Fashion Merchandising     Instructor: Gary Wolf / Room: B303  (Liberal Arts) Supply List
HFM 066 55A   SAT PM  Careers in Fashion Styling    Instructor: Chris Serluco / Room: B508 (Liberal Arts)Supply List


COURSE LISTINGS AND TIMES: FASHION-RELATED MAJORS

Accessories Design Department Offerings:
HLD 031 55A  SAT PM  Sneaker and Performance Footwear Design  Instructor: Den Ly / Room: C615 (Feldman)  Coming Soon!

Fashion Design Department- Art Offerings:
HAR 016 55A    SAT AM  Introduction to Fashion Design Art     Instructor: Joanne Galanos / Room: C705 (Feldman)   Supply List                 
HAR 016 55B    SAT PM  Introduction to Fashion Design Art       Instructor: Susanna Moyer / Room: C709 (Feldman)Supply LIst
HAR 087 55A*   SAT PM  Advanced Fashion Design Art Techniques II     Instructor: Steve Cutting / Room: C809 (Feldman)Supply List

HAR 089 55A*   SAT PM  Fashion Design Portfolio III     Instructor: Steve Cutting / Room: C809 (Feldman)
Supply List

Fashion Design Department- Apparel Offerings:
HAP 025 55A  SAT AM Sewing for Fashion Designers (9 & 10 grades)  Instructor: Eileen Karp / Room: C713 (Feldman)Supply List
HAP 026 55A   SAT AM  Sewing for Fashion Designers (11 & 12 grades)  Instructor: Lester Rodriguez / Room: C715 (Feldman)Supply List

Fashion Design Department - Menswear Offerings:
HMW 151 55A   SAT PM  Introduction to Menswear Design    Instructor: Mark Gabriel / Room: C305 (Feldman)Supply List
HMW 157 55A   SAT AM  Introduction to Menswear Sewing    Instructor: Michael Kaye / Room: C706 (Feldman)Supply List

Jewelry Design Department Offerings:
HJD 019 55A  SAT AM  Jewelry Design Studio I  Instructor: AnnMarie Sclafani / Room: A480 (Dubinsky)  Supply List

Textile/ Surface Design Department Offerings:
HTS 154 55A   SAT PM  Screenprinting T-Shirts    Instructor: Linda Daly  / Room: A581 (Dubinsky) Supply List


COURSE LISTINGS AND TIMES: VISUAL ART AND DESIGN-RELATED MAJORS

Communication Design Pathways Department Offerings:     
HAD 155 55A   SAT PM  Essentials of Graphic Design    Instructor: Yeliz Secerli / Room: D510(Pomerantz) Coming Soon!

Fine Arts Department Offerings:
HFA 022 55A   SAT PM  Drawing for Artists    Instructor: Anthony Santuoso / Room:D625 (Pomerantz)Supply List

Illustration Department Offerings:
HIL 013 55A  SAT AM  Introduction to the Illustration Process  Instructor: Sonja Lamut / Room:
D615 (Pomerantz) Supply List

Interior Design Department Offerings:
Please see our Fall 2019 Workshops

Photography Department Offerings:
HPH 166 55A   SAT AM  Darkroom Photography Techniques     IInstructor: Cornelia Hediger / Room:D420 (Pomerantz)Supply List

HPH 169 55A   SAT PM  
Digital Photography and Photoshop     Instructor: Frank Rocco / Room:C306 (Feldman)Supply List

©