fb-pixel
skip to con tent

In this section

SUNY Chancellor's Award

The SUNY Chancellor's Awards (Faculty and Professional Titles) are honors conferred by the State University of New York to provide system-wide recognition for excellence and consistently superior professional achievement. These awards fall into five categories: Teaching, Scholarship/Creative Activities, Faculty Service, Librarianship and Professional Service.


Distinguished Professors
2016 Judith Ellis, Distinguished Teaching Professor
2010  Arthur Kopelman, Distinguished Service Professor


Award Categories for Excellence
  • Teaching
  • Faculty Service
  • Scholarship/Creative Activities
  • Professional Service
  • Librarianship
  • Adjunct Teaching  

Chancellor's Awards Recipients for Excellence in Teaching

2019-2020
Theanne Schiros, Mathematics and Science
Mario Valero, Modern Languages and Cultures

2015-2016
Teaching: Andrew Weinstein, History of Art;
Takashi Kamiya, Interior Design

2014-2015
Joseph Antee, Fashion Merchandising Management
Matthew Petrunia, English and Communication Studies

2013-2014 
Jean Amato, English and Speech
Jung-Whan deJong, Social Sciences
John Fraser, Advertising and Marketing Communications
Lasse Savola, Mathematics and Science

2012-2013
Daniel Benkendorf, Social Sciences 
Lori Massaro, Fashion Merchandising Management 
Melissa Tombro, English & Speech

2011-2012
Anna Blume, History of Art 
Calvin Williamson, Science & Mathematics 


Chancellor's Awards Recipients for Scholarship/Creative Activities

2018-2019
Kyunghee Pyun, History of Art
Amy Werbel, History of Art

2017-18
Johannes Knoops, Interior Design 
Ajoy Sarkar, Textile Development and Marketing 

2016-2017
Wendy Yothers, Jewelry Design

2015-2016
Emre Ozsoz, Social Sciences


Chancellor's Awards Recipients for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching 

2019-2020 
Nicholas Barratt, Production Management - Fashion and Related Industries 
Marvin Clawson, Interior Design
Deborah Hernandez, Textile Surface Design
Reginald Rogers, Visual Presentation and Exhibition Design 

2018-2019
Rena Sussman Silverman, Textile Surface Design and Fabric Styling

2017-2018 
Andrea Casson, Modern Languages and Cultures
Ellen Oster, Textile Surface Design and Fabric Styling
Esther Rifkin, Science and Mathematics
Elena Romero, Advertising and Marketing Communications     

2016-2017
Hamilton Johnson

2015-2016
Anne Finkelstein
Jerilyn Zulli

2014-2015
Georgia Kalivas, Textile Development and Marketing
Chad Laird, History of Art
Darra Landman, English and Speech 


Chancellor's Awards Recipients Excellence in Professional Service 

2017-2018
Erika Rohrbach, International Student Services

2016-2017
Brian Fallon, Writing Studio

2015-2016
Michele Nagel, Evening, Weekend and Precollege Programs

2013-2014
Esther Oliveras, Faculty Services


Chancellor's Awards Recipients for Faculty Service
2015-2016
Susan Rietman, Textile Surface Design and Fabric Styling

2011-2012
Renee Cooper, Fashion Merchandising Management


Excellence in Librarianship
2012-2013
Karen Cannell, Gladys Marcus Library 


DOWNLOADS AND RESOURCES

SCA Call for Nominations (pdf)

Learn more guidelines about the SUNY Chancellor's Award Program 


For further information, contact [email protected] or [email protected].

©