fb-pixel
skip to con tent

RESTART FALL 2020:   See FIT’s plans and guidelines for fall campus operations, teaching, and learning.

In this section

SUNY Chancellor's Award

The SUNY Chancellor's Awards (Faculty and Professional Staff) are honors conferred by the State University of New York to provide system-wide recognition for excellence and consistently superior professional achievement. Faculty and Professional Staff awards fall into three categories:

 

Distinguished Professors

2016 Judith Ellis, Distinguished Teaching Professor
2010  Arthur Kopelman, Distinguished Service Professor

Award Categories for Excellence
  • Teaching
  • Faculty Service
  • Scholarship/Creative Activities
  • Professional Service
  • Librarianship
  • Adjunct Teaching  

 

Chancellor's Awards Recipients for Excellence in Teaching

2019-2020

Theanne Schiros, Mathematics and Science
Mario Valero, Modern Languages and Cultures

2015-2016

Teaching: Andrew Weinstein, History of Art; Takashi Kamiya, Interior Design
Scholarship and Creative Activities: Emre Ozsoz, Social Science
Professional Service: Michele Nagel Pre-college Programs
Faculty Service: Susan Rietman, Textile/Surface Design

2014-2015
Joseph Antee, Fashion Merchandising Management
Matthew Petrunia, English and Speech

2013-2014 

Jean Amato, English and Speech
John Fraser, Advertising and Marketing Communications
Marc DeJong,  Social Sciences
Lasse Savola, Mathematics and Science

 Chancellor's Awards Recipients for Scholarship/Creative Activities

     2018-2019

     Kyunghee Pyun, History of Art
     Amy Werbel, History of Art
 

     2016-2017

     Wendy Yothers
     Emre Ozsoz

Chancellor's Awards Recipients for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching 

     2019-2020 

     Nicholas Barratt, Production Management - Fashion and Related Industries 
     Marvin Clawson, Interior Design
     Deborah Hernandez, Textile Surface Design
     Reginald Rogers, Visual Presentation and Exhibition Design 
 

    2018-2019

    Rena Sussman Silverman, Textile Surface Design and Fabric Styling

     2017-2018 

     Andrea Casson, Modern Languages and Cultures
     Ellen Oster, Textile Surface Design and Fabric Styling
     Esther Rifkin, Science and Mathematics
     Elena Romero, Advertising and Marketing Communications 
       

    2016-2017

    Hamilton Johnson

    2015-2016

    Anne Finkelstein
   Jerilyn Zulli

    2014-2015

    Georgia Kalivas, Textile Development and Marketing
    Chad Laird, History of Art
    Darra Landman, English and Speech 

Chancellor's Awards Recipients Excellence in Professional Service 

   2016-2017

   Brian Fallon

    2013-2014

   Esther Oliveras, Faculty Services



©