Academic Affairs Directory

Last update: August 15, 2011  (hidden jumpmark text)

Table of Contents
Academic Affairs
Curriculum & Instruction
School of Art & Design
School of Business & Technology
School of Continuing & Professional Studies
School of Graduate Studies
School of Liberal Arts

Printable Version (PDF)

Main Fax
Academic Affairs C-913 7-4040 7-4041





Giacomo (Jack) Oliva Vice President 7-4040 
Howard Dillon Associate Vice President 7-4044
Gwendolyn Ferguson-Pugh Special Assistant to the Vice President  7-4046
Michele Viscosi Executive Assistant to the Vice President  7-4047
Christina Kelsey Administrative Coordinator to the Associate VP 7-4048
Career and Internship Center B-202 7-3000 7-3001
0 0 Andrew Cronan Director  7-3004 
Edward Corcino Administrative Secretary 7-3012
Felix Rivera-Perez Acting Secretary III 7-3557
Faculty Services D-220  7-5540 7-5541
Esther Oliveras Coordinator 7-5546 
Terry Chan Associate Coordinator 7-5544 
Juliette Cruz Secretary III  7-5545 
Mary Di Rado  Administrative Assistant 7-5542
Susana Fernandes Secretary III  7-5543 
Sally Rodriguez Administrative Secretary 7-5547
Grants  236 West 27th Street, 3rd Floor  
Deborah Stein Grants Coordinator  7-3624
Ellen Brennan Hearn Research Assistant  7-3622
Barbara Galashaw Clerical Assistant 7-3623 
International Programs B-119 7-5380  7-5381
Georgianna Appignani  Director 7-5385
Brian Walters Administrative Associate

7-5384 

Aladino Rodriguez  Assistant Coordinator  7-5382 
Jesse Saba Secretary  7-5380 
Library E-502  7-4340  7-4371
NJ Wolfe Director 7-4370
Greta Earnest Assistant Director 7-4370
Tabitha Hanslick-Nguyen Administrative Coordinator 7-4367
Magda Cupidon Department Secretary 7-4368 
Helen T. Lane Head of Research & Instructional Services  7-4407 
Leslie Preston Head of Acquisitions 7-4346
Janette Rozene Head of Cataloging 7-4358 
Lana Bittman Head of Electronic & Serials Resources 7-4382 
Lydia Gwyn Access Services Manager (Day) 7-4363
Paul Lajoie Access Services Manager (Evening) 7-4362 
Rodel Oiga Graphics Lab Coordinator 7-5474
Karen Cannell Head of Special Collections and FIT Archive 7-4386 
Jana Duda Tech Resource Coordinator 7-4375
Presidential Scholars B-602 7-4590 
Irene Buchman Coordinator 7-4592
Rebecca Spath Administrative Assistant  7-4593 

 

Main  Fax
Curriculum & Instruction  C-913  7-4050  7-4041




Dympna Bowles Dean 7-4050 
Carole Merdjanoff Administrative Associate/Curriculum  7-4053 
Johanna O'Toole Administrative Assistant  7-4054
CET/Teaching Institute B-502 7-4060 
Elaine Maldonado Director of Faculty Development & CET  7-4062
Jeffrey Riman Coordinator / Instructional Designer 7-4063
Celia Baez Administrative Coordinator       7-4064 
Online Learning and
Academic Technologies 
B-504-1  7-4069 
Tamara Cupples Executive Director 7-4070
Antonia Blatchford Coordinator 7-4068 
white space

Main  Fax
Art & Design, School of D-350 7-7665   7-4681




Joanne Arbuckle Dean 7-7665 
Erika D. Massaquoi  Assistant Dean 7-4683
Darlene Levy-Birnbaum  Assistant to the  Dean 7-7666 
Elke Herold Administrative Coordinator 7-4684 
Shaniqua Matthews Administrative Secretary 7-4686 
Rachel Ellner Part-time Secretary 7-4687
Accessories Design D-364 7-5400 7-5401
Vasilios Christofilakos Chairperson / D-363 7-5403 
Gladys Sotomayor Department Coordinator 7-5405 
Communication Design  D-319  7-5630 7-5631
Suzanne Anoushian  Chairperson / D-319  7-5633 
Donna David Assistant Chairperson / D-317  7-5640
Kingsley Parker  Assistant Chairperson / D-317  7-5659 
Joseph Petrone   Department Coordinator   7-5677 
Maia Nero  Administrative Secretary   7-5674
Computer Graphics D-327 7-5440 7-5441
Terry Blum Director / D-339 A 7-5442 
Daria Sanchez  Administrative Secretary / D-319  7-5444 
Fabric Styling  B-521  
Sara Petitt   Coordinator   7-5189 
Debra Carroll  Department Coordinator 7-5142
Fashion Design - Apparel B-701 7-5000 7-5001
Colette Wong Chairperson 7-5072 
Rhonda Burrell-Stubbs Assistant Chairperson 7-5063 
Nina Blumenthal Department Coordinator 7-5076
Carmela Speranza  Administrative Associate 7-5050
Fashion Design - Art     B-801  7-5280 7-5281
Steven Stipelman Assistant Chairperson 7-5322
Karen Scheetz Asst. Chairperson Student-Related Activities / B701 7-5034 
Madeline Orefice  Administrative Coordinator   7-5330
Christopher Uvenio Evening Coordinator 7-5292
Nisha Tarrant Secretary 7-5326
Fine Arts    D-343 7-5860 7-5861
Stephanie DeManuelle   Chairperson 7-5870 
Jeff Way Assistant Chairperson  / D323-A  7-5896
Melissa Starke Department Coordinator 7-5895 
Illustration D-332  7-5800 
Ed Soyka Chairperson 7-5803
Kam Mak Assistant Chairperson  / D-307 7-5830 
Maria Zervos  Department Coordinator 7-5802 
Kimberly Loconoto  Administrative Assistant 7-5804
Interior Design D-316 7-5550 
Takashi Kamiya Chairperson / D-314 7-5563
Andrew Seifer   Assistant Chairperson / D-310  7-5578
Zaneni Amukele Administrative Coordinator 7-5573
Linda Gardner Clerical Assistant 7-5559
Jewelry Design D-364A 7-5720 7-5721
Michael Coan   Chairperson / D-303 7-5725 
Isolina Perez Department Coordinator 7-5742 
Menswear  B-761A 7-5134 7-5135
Colette Wong Chairperson 7-5072
Tanya Fleming Assistant 7-5136
Packaging Design D-331  7-5700 7-5701
Marianne Klimchuk   Associate Chairperson / D-325 7-5702
Nilsa Velez  Department Secretary 7-5704
Photography D-343A 7-5500  7-5501
Ron Amato    Chairperson / D348 7-5502
Brad Paris Assistant Chairperson 7-5522
Loyda Guerrero Department Coordinator 7-5519
Special Programs A-639 
Alice Papazian   Adjunct Assistant Professor 7-3596
Textile/Surface Design B-521  7-5140 
Karen Gentile Chairperson 7-5149 
John Dowling Assistant Chairperson 7-5147 
Debra Carroll  Department Coordinator  7-5142
Toy Design B-231  7-5120 7-5121
Judy Ellis Associate Chairperson 7-5122
Tess Hartman  Department Coordinator   7-5125 
Visual Presentation D-346-1  7-5480   7-5481
Brenda Cowan  Acting Chairperson 7-4302
Kimberly Loconto Administrative Secretary 7-5483  
white space

Main Fax
 Business & Technology, School of  B-423 7-4330 7-4331




    Deborah Klesenski    Acting Dean   7-4330  
Karen Capone Assistant to the Dean    7-4334
Rosemarie Rossi Administrative Coordinator 7-4335
Helen McDermott Administrative Secretary 7-4336
Advertising & Mktg. Comm.

B-403

7-4470 7-4471
Richard Balestrino Chairperson 7-4472
Albert Romano Assistant Chairperson 7-4473
Gina Mackey Administrative Secretary 7-4491
Shalaia Craddock Secretary III 7-4488
Cosmetics & Fragrance Mktg. 7-4250 7-4251

Virginia Bonofiglio   

Associate Chairperson / B-448 7-4253
Silvia Lopez Administrative Secretary 7-4254
 Direct & Interactive Mktg.  B-403 7-4750  7-4471
     Roberta Elins  Associate Chairperson 7-4478  
     Stacey Fischer  Administrative Secretary 7-4494  
Entrepreneurship (instruction begins Fall 2011)   A-322A 7-4330 7-4331
Fashion Merch. Mgmt. B-320 7-4800 7-4801
Robin Sackin    Chairperson 7-4803
Nancy Kaplan-Ostroff Assistant Chairperson 7-4841
Naomi Gross Assistant Chairperson 7-4835

Renee Cooper

Assistant Chairperson 7-4823
Debra Berry Department Coordinator 7-4802
Home Products Develop.  B-436 7-4980 7-4981
Ingrid Johnson Acting Associate Chairperson / B-436 7-4988
Arthur Mortensen Department Secretary 7-4979
Int'l Trade & Marketing B-429 7-4280 7-4281
Christine Pomeranz Chairperson / B-436 7-4282
Nicole Martin-Lewis Department Secretary 7-4285
Production Management B-403 7-4770 7-4771
Mario Federici Chairperson 7-4774
Maria Benitez Department Secretary 7-4773
Technical Design B-436 7-4410
Deborah Beard Associate Chairperson 7-4415
Erika Maier Department Secretary     7-4412
Textile Dev. & Mktg. B-436    7-5200 7-5201
Jeffrey Silberman Chairperson 7-5234
Ingrid Johnson Assistant Chairperson 7-5223
Maria Masella Department Coordinator 7-5230
white space
Main Fax
Continuing & Professional Studies, School of GHC-21 7-3334 7-8450




Lisa Braverman Dean 7-3334
Nathan Bullock Coordinator of Adult Credit Programs / GHC-21B 7-4602
Diana Cypress Executive Associate 7-4603
Krystle Ansari Administrative Coordinator 7-4606
Enterprise Center/E-Com D-130 7-7250
Christine Helm Coordinator 7-4622
Sandra Hetzel Administrative Coordinator 7-4623
Pre-College Programs D-130 7-4630
Michele Nagel   Director 7-4632
Brian Edwards Evening/Weekend Degree Counselor 7-4635
Marta Regulski Pre-College Student Services Representative  7-4633
Professional Studies Center GHC-21 7-7715
Joan Volpe Managing Coordinator 7-4612
Maria Montalvo Account Supervisor   7-4613
white space
blank Main Fax
Graduate Studies, School of E-315   7-4300 7-4301




Joanne Arbuckle    Acting Dean
    Marilyn Barton Research Associate 7-4313  
Umilta Allsop Administrative Coordinator 7-4310
Carole Desantis Administrative Coordinator 7-4314
Art Mkt. Principles & Prac. E-613
Katherine Michaelsen Associate Chairperson 7-4661
Cosmetics & Fragrance E-315
Stephan Kanlian Associate Chairperson /  E-314 7-4306
Kelelyn LeMay Secretary III 7-4311
Executive Education E-312
Marjorie Phillips Office Associate 7-4307

Exhibition Design

SF-108
Brenda Cowan Associate Chairperson 7-4302
Fashion & Textile Studies E-612
Denyse Montegut Associate Chairperson 7-4308
Global Fashion Mgmt. E-313
Pamela Ellsworth Associate Chairperson 7-4304
Kelelyn LeMay Secretary III 7-4311
Illustration SF-110
Melanie Reim Associate Chairperson 7-4318
Sustainable Interior Environments
(instruction begins Fall 2011)
D-312
Grazyna Pilatowicz Chairperson 7-5574
white space
Main Fax
Liberal Arts, School of B-623    7-4320 7-4321




Scott F. Stoddart Dean 7-4320
Mary Tsujimoto Executive Assistant 7-4324
Everlina Washington Administrative Coordinator 7-4325
Suzanne Richardson Administrative Assistant 7-4326
Academic Advisement Ctr. B-623
Madeline Meyerson Counselor 7-5261
Academic Skills A-608B 7-4080 7-4081
Deborah Levine Coordinator 7-4082
Elinor Pironti Evening Supervisor 7-4084
Tara Prince Department Secretary 7-4083
Educational Skills B-602 7-5250 7-5251
Charlotte Brown    Chairperson 7-5255
Cathy Caristo Assistant 7-5256
Placement Center B-508-1
John Chucala Testing Center Coordinator 7-4323
English & Speech B-602 7-5340 7-5251
Asli Gokhan Chairperson 7-5355
Stanley Solomon     Assistant Chairperson 7-5372
Evelyn Triantafillou Administrative Secretary 7-5374
Foreign Languages B-831 7-5090 7-5091
James Cascaito Chairperson 7-5092
Iliana Marquez Department Coordinator 7-5093
Health, Physical Educ. & Dance AX-13 7-4220 7-4221
Rene Mathez Acting Chairperson 7-4235
Amy Zaborowski Administrative Secretary / AX13 7-4230
History of Art B-634 7-4640 7-4641
Richard Turnbull Chairperson 7-4668
Shana Lindsay Acting Assistant Chairperson 7-4658
Carmen Valerio Department Coordinator 7-4669
Science & Math B-831 7-3020 7-3021
Geoffrey Rogers Chairperson 7-3037
Calvin Williamson Assistant Chairperson 7-3046
Clementine Sanders Department Secretary 7-3038
Social Sciences B-634 7-4920 7-4641
Yasemin Celik Levine Chairperson 7-4923
Paul Clement Assistant Chairperson 7-4925
Rosa Maria Smith Department Coordinator 7-4935
Hadasah Perez Administrative Secretary 7-4973
Writing Studio C-612 7-3060 7-3061
Brian Fallon Director 7-3062
Art History and Musuem Professions    B-634 7-4640 7-4641
Shana Lindsay Acting Chairperson 7-4658
whites space