In this section

Oral Histories

The Oral History Project of the Fashion Industries contains over 200 interviews by prominent 20th-century fashion industry insiders.  In-depth interviews with individuals in every segment of the fashion business create a broad historical record that is drawn directly from the knowledgeable, informal, and often, colorful verbalization of its practitioners.  The Oral History Project is a unique record of facts, ways and means, points of view, practice and personality that could be preserved in no other way.  

The Oral History Project of the Fashion Industries began informally in 1977 and was officially funded by a grant from the Educational Foundation for the Fashion Industries beginning in 1981.  The project was guided by an industry advisory committee chaired by Mrs. William Randolph Hearst, Jr.

Oral History Project of the Fashion Industries

Bergdorf Goodman oral histories

Bloomingdale’s interviews

FIT 50th Anniversary oral histories

Fragrance Foundation oral histories

Normal Norell oral histories

Maurice Rentner oral histories

Oral History Project of the Fashion Industries
Robert Abajian, Liz Claiborne 1985
Gradina Aprile, 1989
Morris Aranoff, Lady Lynne 1983
Stephen Aranoff, Lady Lynne 1983
Nat Bader, Originalia 1982
Mark Badgley and James Mischka of Badgley/Mischka
Geoffrey Beene, 1989
Robert Bendheim, Lowenstein 1984
Sidney Bernstein, Education Foundation of the Fashion Industries 1985
Marvin Bienenfeld, Bestform Corporation 1983
Hazel Bishop, 1981
Max Bornstein, 1990
Leonard Boxer, 1986
Marian Brandis, FIT 1984
Robert Green remembers Louise Brooks, [198?]
Harry Callahan, 1980
Bonnie Cashin, 1982
Jack Cassidy, Lily of France 1983
Jerry Chazen, 1986
Liz Claiborne, 1986 and 1990
Robert A. Coburn, [198?]
Abe Cohen, Craftex 1983
Robert Cohen, Craftex 1983
Beatrice Coleman, Maidenform 1983
John A. Cosentino, 1989
B.G. Cox, Joseph & Feiss 1984
Mildred Custin, [198?]
Vincent DePaul Draddy, David Crystal 1982
William Dimond, 1990
Eli Elias, National Skirt and Sportswear Association, Elias Sportswear 1982
John. Engstead, [198?]
David Evins, 1982
Marvin Feldman, FIT 1984
John W. Field, Warnaco 1983
Carlton Fishel, Trifari 1982
Eleanor Fried, FIT 1984
George Friedman, Warner-Lauren 1981
Peggy Moffit recalls Rudi Gernreich, [198?]
Edward Goldberger, Lowenstein 1984
Andrew Goodman, Bergdorf Goodman 1977
Norman Goodman, 1985
Shirley Goodman, Educational Foundation for the Fashion Industries 1984
Bud. Graybill, [198?]
Annette Green, 1996
Robert Green remembers Edith Head, [198?]
Mrs. William Randolph Hearst, Jr., 1979
Norman Hinerfeld, Kayser-Roth 1984
Paul Honig, Anglo Fabrics 1982
George Hurrell, [198?]
Nina Hyde, 1990
Justin Israel, Knitwaves 1984
Arthur Jablow, 1982
Jeannette Jarnow, FIT 1984
Barry Kieselstein-Cord
Leah Knapp, 1989
Harold Komar, Charles Komar & Sons 1983
Alice Kreisel, Colony Design 1983
Theodore Fred Kuper, Oral History Research Office, Columbia University 1969
Madison Lacy, [198?]
Eleanor Lambert, 1977
Ralph Lauren, 1990
Helen Lee, 1983
Sarah Tomerlin Lee, Tom Lee 1983
Judith Leiber, 1982
Stanley Love, Joseph Love 1983
Vera Maxwell, 1983
Harriet Meserole, 1981
Minot Milliken, Miliken & Co. 1984
Benadine Morris, 1990
Melvin Morris, Valmode 1983
Morris Moskowitz, 1982
Robert Mulrean, Warner’s 1983
Israel Myers, Londontown 1983
Jonathan Myers, Londtontown 1983
Jody (Joseph) Nachman, Swirl 1983
Ed Newman, Dan River 1985
Remembrances of Norman Norell, 1982
Art Ortenberg, 1986
Mollie Parnis, 1982
Martha Phillips, 1990
Lawrence Phillips, Phillips-Van Heusen 1984
Seymour Phillips, Phillips-Van Heusen 1984
Joseph Picone, Evan-Picone 1984
Fred Pomerantz, Leslie Fay 1981-82
Anna Potok, Maximilian Furs 1981
Frank Powolny, [198?]
David Rappoport, Damon Creations 1983
Michael Rappoport, Damon Creations 1983
Maurice Rentner, 1982
Anthony Ritter, Barbizon 1983
June Roche, Milliken & Co. 1984
Arthur Rodbell, Parade Dress 1982
Shannon Rodgers, 1982
Carl Rosen, Puritan Fashions Corporation 1982
Eli Rousso, Russ Togs 1982
Irving Rubenstein, Braetan and Braefair 1982                                     
Arnold Scaasi, 1989
Carolyn Schnurer, 1989
Abe Schrader, 1982
David Schwartz, Jonathan Logan 1981
Richard Schwartz, Jonathan Logan 1981
Ben Shaw, 1981-1982
Alfred Slaner, Kayser-Roth 1984
Jerry Silverman, 1982
Janet Sloane, Madcaps 1982
Rosalind Snyder, FIT 1984
Alfred Solomon, Madcaps 1983
Ben Sommers, Capezio 1982
George Stavropolous, 1990
Michael Stein, Bali 1983
Eve Stillman, 1983
Jack Straus, R.H. Macy & Co. 1982
Geraldine Stutz, Henri Bendel 1977
Bill Thomas, 1982
Andrew Vaccaro, 1989
Lawrence Ward, Palm Beach 1984
Emanuel Weintraub, 1985
John Weitz, 1983
David Zelinka 1982
Patricia Zipprodt, 1979
Sadie Zondervan, 1989

Bergdorf Goodman oral histories
Andrew Goodman, Bergdorf Goodman 1977
Nena Goodman, 1994
Edwin Goodman, 1994
Dawn Mello, 1994
Steven Elkin, 1994

Bloomingdale’s interviews

Barbara D'Arcy, [1986]
Norman Axelrod, [1986]
Barbara Bass, [1986]
Gordon Cooke, [1986]
Dennis Garro, [1986]
Lester Gribetz, [1986]
Margaret Hofbeck, [1986]
Carl Levine, [1986]
Alan Reyburn, [1986]
Terry Shaffer, [1986]
Russell Stravitz, [1986]
Julian Tomchin, [1986]
Lee Traub, [1986]Marvin Traub, [1986]

FIT 50th Anniversary oral histories

Jeffrey Buchman, 1994
Lynn Glazer, 1994
Harry Greenberg, 1994
Nancy Grossman, 1994
Allen Hershfield, 1994
Ingrid Johnson, 1994
Ronald Lubman, 1994
Philip Milio, 1994
Gibbs Murray, 1994
Raoul Nacinovich, 1994
Judith Parkas, 1994
Annette Piecora, 1994
Eve Pollack, 1994
Christine Pupillo, 1994
Marvin Rippy, 1994
Jack Rittenberg, 1994
Marc Rosenberg, 1994
Edith Sancroft, 1994
Aaron Schorr, 1994
Peter Scotese, 1994
Peg Smith, 1994
Elaine Stone, 1994
Richard Streiter, 1994
Leonard Trattner, 1994
Louis Zaera, 1994
Martin Zelnick, 1994

Fragrance Foundation oral histories

James Preston, Avon 1993
Lawrence Aiken, Sanofi Beaute 1993
Fernando Aleau, Compar 1993
Eugene Grisanti, International Flavors & Fragrances 1993
Jeanette Wagner, Estee Lauder 1993
Burton Transky, Bergdorf Goodman 1993
Rosemarie Bravo, Saks Fifth Avenue 1993

Normal Norell oral histories
Louis Clausen, 1982
Ann Keagy, Parsons School of Design 1982
Eleanor Lambert, 1982
Kevin Cahill, 1982
Kevin Cahill, 1982
Alan Levinson, 1982
Denise Linden, 1982
Edna Sullivan, 1982

Maurice Rentner oral histories

Arthur Jablow, 1982
Selma Frankel, 1982
Mildred Klare, 1982
Bernice Rentner Jablow, 1982
Paula Neiman, 1982
Ira Rentner, 1982
Lilian Sloan, 1982





About the LibraryVisit the LibraryLibrary - Research Help & InstructionDatabasesDatabases - ADMIN. AlphabeticalDatabases by Subject or TypeSupport the Library