In this section

Academic Affairs Directory

This directory lists selected contacts in the units reporting to the Office of the VPAA, followed by the schools in alphabetical order.

Printable Version

 

Academic Affairs
C-913
7-4040
Giacomo (Jack) Oliva Vice President  7-4040
Ronald A. Milon Associate Vice President  7-4049
Gwendolyn Ferguson-Pugh Special Assistant to the Vice President 7-4046
Michele Chaisson Executive Coordinator to the Vice President 7-4047
Christina V. Solomon
 Administrative Coordinator
7-4048
Units
 
 
Academic Advisement Center C-402 7-3080
Tardis Johnson Assistant Dean 7-3080
Devon Vidal Director 7-3087
Penny Tomasello Executive Coordinator 7-3091
Career and Internship Services B-202 7-3000
Jennifer Miller Peters Acting Director 7-3009
CET/Faculty Development B-502 7-4060
Elaine Maldonado  Director of Faculty Development & CET 7-4062
Jeffrey Riman Coordinator / Instructional Designer 7-4063
Celia Baez Associate Coordinator 7-4064
Curriculum C-913 7-4050
Deborah Klesenski-Rispoli Assistant Dean for Curriculum 7-4045
Carole Sanjek  Assistant to the Dean 7-4053
Faculty and Academic Program Support C-913 7-4050
Yasemin Jones Assistant Vice President 7-4050
Johanna Wilson Administrative Associate 7-4054
Faculty Services D-220 7-5540
Esther Oliveras Coordinator  7-5546
Terry Chan Associate Coordinator 7-5544
Juliette Cruz Secretary III 7-5545
Mary Di Rado Administrative Assistant 7-5542
Sean Willis Administrative Assistant 7-5540
Sally Rodriguez Administrative Secretary 7-5547
Kenneth Galvis Secretary III 7-5543
Grants (see listings under Graduate Studies)

International Programs  B-119 7-5380
Deirdre Sato Dean of International Education 7-5385
Brian Walters Administrative Associate 7-5384
Aladino Rodriguez Assistant Coordinator 7-5382
Jesse Saba  Assistant Coordinator 7-5386
Sabrina Norris-Turin Student Representative III 7-5383
Internship Studies B-202 7-3000
Marjorie Silverman Acting Director 7-3009
Linda Rivera Administrative Associate 7-3007
Felix Rivera-Perez Resource Associate 7-3557
James Robinson Administrative Secretary 7-3549
Library  E-502 7-4340
NJ Bradeen  Director  7-4370
Greta Earnest  Associate Director  7-4370
Tabitha Hanslick-Nguyen  Executive Coordinator 7-4367
John Williams Department Secretary  7-4365
Leslie Preston Head of Acquisitions and Metadata Service 7-4346
Jennifer Mak Access Services Manager (Day) 7-4363
Paul Lajoie Access Services Manager (Evening) 7-4362
Lana Bittman  Head of Electronic & Serials Resources 7-4382
Amy Ballmer Head of Research & Instructional Services 7-4396
Karen Cannell Head of Special Collections and FIT Archive 7-4386
Jasper Lin PrintFX  Lab Coordinator  7-5474
Jana Duda  Tech Resource Coordinator  7-4375
Online Learning & Academic Technologies B-508-1 7-4069
Tamara Cupples  Executive Director  7-4070
Antonia Blatchford  Coordinator of Online Learning 7-4068
Presidential Scholars  B-602 7-4590
Yasemin Levine Coordinator  7-4592
Rebecca Spath Administrative Assistant 7-4593
Art & Design
D-350
7-7665
Joanne Arbuckle  Dean 7-7665
Sass Brown Associate Dean  7-4683
Darlene Levy-Birnbaum Assistant to the Dean 7-7666
Jamie Hetzel Administrative Coordinator  7-4684
Fahim Hamid Administrative Assistant 7-4686
Accessories Design D-364 7-5400
Sarah Mullins Chairperson / D-363 7-5403
Gladys Sotomayor  Department Coordinator 7-5405
Communication Design D-319 7-5630
Suzanne Anoushian Chairperson / D-319 7-5633
Leslie Blum Assistant Chairperson / D-531 7-5636
C.J. Yeh Assistant Chairperson / D-315 7-5676
Joseph Petrone  Department Coordinator  7-5677
Maia Nero Administrative Secretary  7-5674
Computer Graphics D-327 7-5440
Terry Blum  Director / D-339 A 7-5442
Daria Sanchez Administrative Secretary / D-319 7-5444
Fabric Styling B-521  
Sara Petitt  Coordinator  7-5189
Debra Carroll Department Coordinator 7-5142
Fashion Design - Apparel   B-701 7-5000
Eileen Karp Chairperson 7-5029
Maryann Ferro Assistant Chairperson 7-5024
Nina Blumenthal  Department Coordinator 7-5076
Carmela Speranza Administrative Associate  7-5050
Lisa Donofrio-Ferrezza  Evening Coordinator  7-5021
Fashion Design - Art   B-801 7-5280
Michael Casey Assistant Chairperson 7-5288
Karen Scheetz  Asst. Chairperson Student-Related Activities / B701 7-5034
Madeline Orefice Administrative Coordinator  7-5330
Christopher Uvenio Evening Coordinator  7-5292
Tanya Fleming  Administrative Secretary 7-5136
Fine Arts D-343 7-5860
Stephanie DeManuelle  Chairperson 7-5870
Joel Werring Assistant Chairperson  / D323-A 7-5896
Melissa Starke Department Coordinator  7-5895
Illustration                                                                                           D-332 7-5800
Ed Soyka Chairperson 7-5803
Kam Mak Acting Assistant Chairperson  / D-332 7-5380
Maria Zervos Department Coordinator  7-5802
Interior Design  D-316 7-5550
Eric K. Daniels Chairperson / D-310 7-5584
Carmita Sanchez Assistant Chairperson / D-310 7-5577
Shaniqua Matthews-McClam Department Coordinator  7-5573
Hadija Aljuwani Clerical Assistant 7-5559
Jewelry Design  D-364A 7-5720
Wendy Yothers Chairperson / D-305 7-5736
Isolina Perez Department Coordinator  7-5742
Menswear B-761A 7-5134
Eileen Karp Chairperson 7-5029
Packaging Design D-331 7-5700
Marianne Klimchuk  Associate Chairperson / D-325 7-5702
Nilsa Velez Department Secretary 7-5704
Photography D-343A 7-5500
Ron Amato  Chairperson / D344 7-5502
Brad Paris Assistant Chairperson / D348 7-5522
Loyda Guerrero Department Coordinator  7-5519
Textile/Surface Design  B-521 7-5140
Eric Ramirez Chairperson  7-5176
Nomi Kleinman Assistant Chairperson 7-5167
Debra Carroll Department Coordinator 7-5142
Toy Design  A-571 7-5120
Judy Ellis  Associate Chairperson  7-5122
Jordon Cook Department/Industry Project Coordinator  7-5125
Art & Design, cont.    
Visual Presentation  D-346-1 7-5480
Craig Berger Chairperson   / D-349 7-5490
Patricia Brown Administrative Secretary  7-5804
Business & Technology   
 B-423
 
7-4330


Steven Frumkin Dean 7-4330
Jennifer Maden
Assistant Dean
7-4330
Karen Capone Assistant to the Dean 7-4334
Rosemarie Rossi  Administrative Coordinator  7-4335
Helen McDermott Administrative Secretary 7-4336
Advertising & Marketing Comm. B-403 7-4470
Richard Balestrino Chairperson 7-4472
Albert Romano  Assistant Chairperson 7-4473
John Fraser Assistant Chairperson 7-4500
Gina Mackey  Department Coordinator  7-4491
Stacey Fischer  Administrative Secretary  7-4494
Cosmetics & Fragrance Mktg. B-436 7-4250
Virginia Bonofiglio Associate Chairperson  / B-448 7-4253
Sylvia Lopez Department/Industry Coordinator 7-4254
Direct & Interactive Mktg. B-403 7-4750
Loretta Volpe Associate Chairperson 7-4487
Shalaia Craddock Department Coordinator  7-4488
Entrepreneurship B-436 7-4410
William Reinisch Acting Chairperson 7-4816
Erika Maier    Administrative Secretary 7-4412
Patricia Brown Administrative Secretary  7-5804
Fashion Business Management B-320 7-4800
Robin Sackin Chairperson 7-4803
Nancy Kaplan-Ostroff Assistant Chairperson 7-4841
Naomi Gross Assistant Chairperson 7-4835
Renee Cooper Assistant Chairperson 7-4823
Debra Berry Department Coordinator  7-4802
Home Products Develop. B-436 7-4980
Ingrid Johnson Associate Chairperson / B-436 7-4988
Susana Fernandes Adminstrative Secretary 7-4979
Int'l Trade & Marketing B-429 7-4280
Christine Pomeranz Chairperson / B-436 7-4282
Nicole Martin-Lewis  Administrative Secretary 7-4285
Production Management  B-403 7-4770
Mario Federici  Chairperson 7-4774
Maria Benitez Department Secretary 7-4773
Technical Design B-436 7-4410
Deborah Beard Associate Chairperson 7-4415
Erika Maier    Administrative Secretary 7-4412
Textile Dev. & Mktg.  B-436 7-5200
Jeffrey Silberman Chairperson 7-5234
Ingrid Johnson Assistant Chairperson 7-5223
Maria Masella Department Coordinator  7-5230
Continuing & Professional Studies
GHC-21

7-3334

Vacant Coordinator of Adult Credit Programs / GHC-21B 7-4602
Diana Cypress  Executive Assistant 7-4603
Krystle Ansari Administrative Coordinator  7-4606
Enterprise Center/E-Com  D-130 7-7250
Christine Helm Coordinator   7-4622
Alice Rydel Administrative Coordinator  7-4623
Precollege Programs  D-130 7-4630
Michele Nagel Director  7-4632
Brian Edwards  Evening/Weekend Degree Counselor  7-4635
Marta Regulski PreCollege Student Services Representative 7-4633
Professional Studies Center D-130 7-7715
Joan Volpe Managing Coordinator / GHC 21 7-4612
Maria Montalvo Account Supervisor 7-4613
Graduate Studies         
 E-315
7-4300
Mary E. Davis Dean 7-4300
Marilyn Barton Research Associate  7-4313
Umilta Allsop Administrative Coordinator  7-4310
Carole DeSantis Administrative Coordinator  7-4314
Art Market E-613
Katherine Michaelsen Associate Chairperson/ E-314 7-4661
Cosmetics & Fragrance  E-315
Stephan Kanlian  Associate Chairperson/ E-613 7-4306
Dorene Kaplan Industry/Department Project Coordinator/ E-626 7-4311
Exhibition Design  B-231  
Brenda Cowan Associate Chairperson 7-4302
Fashion & Textile Studies E-612  
Denyse Montegut Associate Chairperson 7-4308
Tracy Daniels Industry/Project Coordinator/ E-626 7-4311
Fashion Design (MFA)
   
Jonathan Kyle Farmer
Chairperson
7-4300
Global Fashion Management E-313
Pamela Ellsworth Associate Chairperson 7-4304
Michael Battista Industry Coordinator 7-4315
Grants 236 West 27th Street, 3rd Floor  
Deborah Stein Grants Coordinator 7-3624
Ellen Brennan Hearn Research Assistant 7-3622
Barbara Galashaw Clerical Assistant 7-3623
Illustration SF-110  
Melanie Reim Associate Chairperson 7-4318
Sustainable Interior Environments D-312  
Barbara Campagna Acting Chairperson 7-4300
Liberal Arts
B-623
 
7-4320


Patrick Knisely  Acting Dean 7-4320
Mary Tsujimoto  Assistant to the Dean 7-4324
Everlina Washington Administrative Coordinator  7-4325
Suzanne Richardson  Administrative Assistant 7-4326
Academic Skills  A-608B 7-4080
Deborah Levine Coordinator 7-4082
Elinor Pironti Evening Supervisor 7-4084
Marcia Atherly-Ward
Department Secretary 7-4083
Art History & Museum Professions B-634 7-4640
Anna Blume Associate Chairperson 7-4646
Educational Skills  B-602 7-5250
Mark Goldblatt Chairperson  7-5258
Cathy Caristo  Department Coordinator
7-5256
Film, Media and Performing Arts AX-13  
William Mooney Chairperson 7-4308
Michelle Handelman Coordinator 7-3352
Amy Zaborowski-Smith Department Coordinator  7-4230
English & Communication Studies  B-602 7-5340
Amy Lemmon-Bowen Acting Chairperson 7-5342
Matthew Petrunia Acting Assistant Chairperson 7-5367
Evelyn Triantafillou Department Coordinator  7-5374
History of Art B-634 7-4640
David Drogin Chairperson  7-4649
Anna Blume
Associate Chairperson  7-4646
Carmen Valerio Department Coordinator  7-4669
Modern Languages and Cultures B-831 7-5090
Isabella Bertoletti Chairperson  7-5097
Pilar Blanco-Ruiz Assistant Chairperson 7-5098
Iliana Marquez Administrative Coordinator  7-5093
Placement Center  C-612-C
John Chucala Testing Center Coordinator 7-4323
Science & Math B-831 7-3020
Calvin Williamson Chairperson  7-3046
Karen Pearson Assistant Chairperson 7-3035
Clementine Sanders Department Secretary  7-3038
Social Sciences B-634 7-4920
Paul Clement Chairperson  7-4925
Daniel Berkendorf Acting Assistant Chairperson 7-4922
Rosa Maria Smith Department Coordinator  7-4935
Hadasah Perez Administrative Secretary 7-4973
Writing Studio C-612 7-3060
Brian Fallon  Director 7-3062

 

Adult Learners & Career ProfessionalsEmployers & IndustryAlumni: The Power of ConnectionFaculty & StaffCurrent StudentsParentsRecently Accepted Students About FITAcademicsAdmissionsStudent Life at FITGive to FITFIT & NYCNews & Events See More of FITMy FITContact UsTake a CourseApplyVisit FIT MyFIT Home