/prototype.js/validation.js/effects.js /robots.txt

Academic Affairs Directory

This directory lists selected contacts in the units reporting to the Office of the VPAA, followed by the schools in alphabetical order.
Last update: January 23, 2014

Contents

Printable Version

Academic Advisement Center   Grants
Academic Affairs  xxxxxxxxxxxx Health, Physical Education & Dance
Academic Skills    History of Art
Accessories Design   Home Products Development 
Advertising & Marketing Communications   Illustration
Art & Design, School of   Illustration, Graduate Studies
Art History & Museum Professions   Interior Design
Business & Technology, School of   International Programs
Art Mrkt. Principles & Practice   International Trade & Marketing
Career and Internship Center      Jewelry Design
CET/Faculty Development   Liberal Arts, School of
Communication Design   Library
Computer Graphics   Menswear
Continuing & Professional Studies, School of    Modern Languages & Cultures
Cosmetics & Fragrance   Online Learning & Academic Technologies
Cosmetics & Fragrance Marketing   Packaging Design
Curriculum & Instruction   Photography
Direct & Interactive Marketing   Placement Center
Educational Skills   Pre-College Programs
English & Speech   Presidential Scholars
Enterprise Center/E-Commerce   Production Management
Entrepreneurship   Professional Studies Center
Exhibition Design   Science & Math
Fabric Styling   Social Sciences
Faculty & Academic Program Support   Sustainable Interior Environments
Faculty Services   Technical Design
Fashion & Textile Studies   Textile Development & Marketing
Fashion Design - Apparel   Textile/Surface Design
Fashion Design - Art   Toy Design 
Fashion Merchandising Management   Visual Presentation
Fine Arts   U.S. History
Global Fashion Management   Writing Studio
Graduate Studies, School of  
 

Academic Affairs C-913 7-4040




Giacomo (Jack) Oliva Vice President 7-4040 
Howard Dillon Associate Vice President 7-4044
Gwendolyn Ferguson-Pugh Special Assistant to the VP 7-4046
    Deborah Klesenski    Acting Assistant Dean for Curriculum 7-4045
Michele Viscosi Executive Coordinator to the VP 7-4047
    Back to Contents    
Faculty & Academic Program Support C-913 7-4050
     Yasemin Jones Assistant Vice President 7-4052
     Carole Sanjek   7-4053
     Johanna O'Toole Adminstrative Secretary to the Assistant VP 7-4054
     Back to Contents    
Career and Internship Center B-202 7-3000
0 0 Andrew Cronan Director  7-3004 
    Linda Rivera     Administrative Associate     7-3007
    Felix Rivera-Perez Resource Associate 7-3557
    James Robinson Administrative Secretary 7-3549
    Back to Contents    
CET/Faculty Development 7-4060 
    Elaine Maldonado Director of Faculty Development & CET 7-4062 
    Jeffrey Riman  Coordinator / Instructional Designer  7-4063 
    Celia Baez  Administrative Coordinator  7-4064 
    Back to Contents     
Faculty Services D-220  7-5540
Esther Oliveras Coordinator 7-5546 
Terry Chan Associate Coordinator 7-5544 
Juliette Cruz Secretary III  7-5545 
Mary Di Rado  Administrative Assistant 7-5542
Susana Fernandes Secretary III  7-5543 
Sally Rodriguez Administrative Secretary 7-5547
    Back to Contents    
 Online Learning & Academic Technologies B-508-1  7-4069
    Tamara Cupples Executive Director 7-5547 
    Antonia Blatchford Coordinator of Online Learning 7-5547 
Additional Units & Areas 
Academic Advisement Center C-402    7-3080
     Tardis Johnson Director  7-3080
     Penny Tomasello Executive Coordinator  7-3091
    Back to Contents    
Grants  (see listings under Graduate Studies)  
International Programs B-119 7-5380 
Georgianna Appignani Director 7-5385
    Brian Walters Administrative Associate 7-5384  
Aladino Rodriguez Assistant Coordinator 7-5382 
Jesse Saba Administrative Assistant 7-5386 
    Back to Contents    
Library E-502  7-4340 
NJ Wolfe Director 7-4370
Greta Earnest Associate Director 7-4370
Tabitha Hanslick-Nguyen Administrative Coordinator 7-4367
John Williams  Department Secretary 7-4365
Helen T. Lane Head of Research & Instructional Services  7-4407 
Leslie Preston Head of Acquisitions 7-4346
Janette Rozene Head of Cataloging 7-4358 
Lana Bittman Head of Electronic & Serials Resources 7-4382 
Jennifer Mak Access Services Manager (Day) 7-4363
Paul Lajoie Access Services Manager (Evening) 7-4362 
Rodel Oiga Graphics Lab Coordinator 7-5474
Karen Cannell Head of Special Collections and FIT Archive 7-4386 
Jana Duda Tech Resource Coordinator 7-4375
    Back to Contents    
Presidential Scholars B-602 7-4590 
Irene Buchman Coordinator 7-4592
Rebecca Spath Administrative Assistant  7-4593 

 
        Main 
Art & Design, School of  JM D-350 7-7665 



Joanne Arbuckle Dean 7-7665 
    Sass Brown Acting Assistant Dean 7-4683
Darlene Levy-Birnbaum  Assistant to the Dean 7-7666 
Jamie Hetzel Administrative Coordinator 7-4684 
    Tatum Shirley Administrative Assistant  7-4686  
    Back to Contents    
Accessories Design D-364 7-5400
Sarah Mullins    Chairperson / D-363 7-5403 
Gladys Sotomayor Department Coordinator 7-5405 
    Back to Contents    
Communication Design  D-319  7-5630
Suzanne Anoushian  Chairperson / D-319  7-5633 
Leslie Blum Assistant Chairperson / D-531  7-5636
C.J. Yeh   Assistant Chairperson / D-315  7-5676 
Joseph Petrone   Department Coordinator   7-5677 
Maia Nero  Administrative Secretary   7-5674
    Back to Contents    
Computer Graphics D-327 7-5440
Terry Blum Director / D-339 A 7-5442 
Daria Sanchez  Administrative Secretary / D-319  7-5444 
    Back to Contents    
Fabric Styling  B-521  
Sara Petitt   Coordinator   7-5189 
Debra Carroll  Department Coordinator 7-5142
    Back to Contents    
Fashion Design - Apparel B-701 7-5000
Eileen Karp Chairperson 7-5029 
    Maryann Ferro Assistant Chairperson 7-5024
Nina Blumenthal Department Coordinator 7-5076


Carmela Speranza  Administrative Associate 7-5050
    Lisa Donofrio-Ferrezza    Evening Coordinator 7-5021
    Back to Contents    
Fashion Design - Art     B-801  7-5280


Michael Casey Assistant Chairperson 7-5288


Karen Scheetz Asst. Chairperson Student-Related Activities / B701 7-5034 


Madeline Orefice  Administrative Coordinator   7-5330
    Christopher Uvenio Evening Coordinator 7-5292


Tanya Fleming    Administrative Secretary 7-5136
    Back to Contents    
Fine Arts    D-343 7-5860


Stephanie DeManuelle   Chairperson 7-5870 


Joel Werring Assistant Chairperson  / D323-A  7-5896


Melissa Starke Department Coordinator 7-5895 
    Back to Contents    
Illustration D-332  7-5800 


Ed Soyka Chairperson 7-5803


Kam Mak Assistant Chairperson  / D-307 7-5830 


Maria Zervos  Department Coordinator 7-5802 
    Back to Contents    
Interior Design D-316 7-5550 


Andrew Seifer     Chairperson / D-314 7-5578


Eric Daniels Assistant Chairperson / D-310  7-5584
    Shaniqua Matthews-McClam Department Coordinator 7-5573


Linda Gardner Clerical Assistant 7-5559
    Back to Contents    
Jewelry Design D-364A 7-5720


Michael Coan   Chairperson / D-303 7-5725 


Isolina Perez Department Coordinator 7-5742 
    Back to Contents    
Menswear  B-761A 7-5134


Eileen Karp Chairperson 7-5029
    Back to Contents    
Packaging Design D-331  7-5700


Marianne Klimchuk   Associate Chairperson / D-325 7-5702


Nilsa Velez  Department Secretary 7-5704
    Back to Contents    
Photography D-343A 7-5500


Ron Amato    Chairperson / D344 7-5502


Brad Paris Assistant Chairperson / D348 7-5522


Loyda Guerrero Department Coordinator 7-5519
    Back to Contents    
Textile/Surface Design B-521  7-5140 


Karen Gentile Chairperson 7-5149 


John Dowling Assistant Chairperson 7-5147 


Debra Carroll  Department Coordinator  7-5142
    Back to Contents    
Toy Design A-571 7-5120


Judy Ellis Associate Chairperson 7-5122


Tess Hartman  Department/Industry Project Coordinator   7-5125 
    Back to Contents    
Visual Presentation D-346-1  7-5480 


Craig Berger  Chairperson / D-359 7-5490
    Patrica Brown     Administrative Secretary    7-5804


white space






Main
 Business & Technology, School of JM B-423 7-4330





Steven Frumkin  Dean 7-4330


Karen Capone Assistant to the Dean    7-4334
    Rosemarie Rossi Administrative Coordinator 7-4335 


Helen McDermott Administrative Secretary 7-4336
    Back to Contents    
 Advertising & Marketing Communication  B-403 7-4470
    Richard Balestrino Chairperson  7-4472


Albert Romano Assistant Chairperson 7-4473
    John Fraser Assistant Chairperson 7-4500


Gina Mackey Department Coordinator 7-4491


Stacey Fischer Administrative Secretary 7-4494
    Back to Contents    
Cosmetics & Fragrance Marketing
7-4250
    Virginia Bonofiglio  Acting Associate Chairperson / B-448 7-4487


Sylvia Lopez Department/Industry Coordinator
7-4254
    Back to Contents    
 Direct & Interactive Marketing  B-403 7-4750
    Loretta Volpe Associate Chairperson 7-4487
    Shalaia Craddock Administrative Secretary 7-4488
    Back to Contents    
Entrepreneurship B-436 7-4410
    Steve Brookstein Acting Chairperson    7-4410
    Erika Maier Administrative Secretary 7-4412
    Patricia Brown Administrative Secretary  7-5804
     Back to Contents    
Fashion Merchandising Management B-320 7-4800


Robin Sackin Chairperson 7-4803


Nancy Kaplan-Ostroff Assistant Chairperson 7-4841


Naomi Gross Assistant Chairperson 7-4835
    Renee Cooper Assistant Chairperson 7-4823


Debra Berry Department Coordinator 7-4802
    Back to Contents    
Home Products Development B-436 7-4980


Ingrid Johnson Acting Associate Chairperson / B-436 7-4988
    Back to Contents    
International Trade & Marketing B-429 7-4280


Christine Pomeranz Chairperson / B-436 7-4282


Nicole Martin-Lewis Department Secretary 7-4285
    Back to Contents    
Production Management B-403 7-4770


Mario Federici Chairperson 7-4774


Maria Benitez Department Secretary 7-4773
    Back to Contents    
Technical Design B-436 7-4410


Deborah Beard Associate Chairperson 7-4415


Erika Maier Administrative Secretary     7-4412
    Back to Contents    
Textile Development & Marketing B-436    7-5200


Jeffrey Silberman Chairperson 7-5234


Ingrid Johnson Assistant Chairperson 7-5223


Maria Masella Department Coordinator 7-5230


white space






Main
Continuing & Professional Studies, School of  GHC-21 7-3334





Nathan Bullock Coordinator of Adult Credit Programs / GHC-21B 7-4602


Diana Cypress Executive Associate 7-4603


Krystle Ansari Administrative Coordinator 7-4606
    Back to Contents    
Enterprise Center/E-Commerce D-130 7-7250


Christine Helm Coordinator 7-4622


Alice Rydel Administrative Coordinator 7-4623
    Back to Contents    
Pre-College Programs D-130 7-4630


Michele Nagel   Director 7-4632


Marta Regulski Pre-College Student Services Representative  7-4633
    Back to Contents    
Professional Studies Center D-130 7-7715


Joan Volpe Managing Coordinator / GHC-21 7-4612


Maria Montalvo Account Supervisor   7-4613


white space







blank
Main
Graduate Studies School ofjumpmark E-315   7-4300





Mary E. Davis    Dean   7-4300


Marilyn Barton Research Associate 7-4313
    Umilta Allsop Administrative Coordinator 7-4310


Carole Desantis Administrative Coordinator 7-4314
    Back to Contents    
Art Market Principles & Practice E-613


Katherine Michaelsen Associate Chairperson / E-314 7-4661
    Back to Contents    
Cosmetics & Fragrance E-315


Stephan Kanlian Associate Chairperson /  E-613 7-4306


Tracy Daniels Industry/Project Coordinator / E-626  7-4311
    Back to Contents    
 Exhibition Design  SF-108  


Brenda Cowan Associate Chairperson 7-4302
    Back to Contents    
Fashion & Textile Studies E-612


Denyse Montegut Associate Chairperson 7-4308
    Tracy Daniels Industry/Project Coordinator / E-626  7-4311
    Back to Contents    
Global Fashion Management E-313


Pamela Ellsworth Associate Chairperson 7-4304
    Back to Contents    
Grants


Deborah Stein Grants Coordinator 7-3624
    Ellen Brennan Hearn Research Assistant 7-3622 
    Barbara Galashaw Clerical Assistant 7-3623 
    Back to Contents    
 Illustration  SF-110  
    Melanie Reim Associate Chairperson 7-4318 
    Back to Contents    
Sustainable Interior Environments D-312


Grazyna Pilatowicz Chairperson 7-5574


white space






Main
Liberal Arts, School of B-623    7-4320





Scott F. Stoddart Dean 7-4320


Mary Tsujimoto Executive Associate 7-4324


Everlina Washington Administrative Coordinator 7-4325


Suzanne Richardson Administrative Assistant 7-4326
    Back to Contents    
Academic Skills A-608B 7-4080


Deborah Levine Coordinator 7-4082


Elinor Pironti Evening Supervisor 7-4084


Tara Prince Department Secretary 7-4083
    Back to Contents    
Art History & Museum Professions B-634 7-4640
     Anna Blume Assistant Chairperson 7-4656
     Back to Contents    
Educational Skills B-602 7-5250


Mark Goldblatt   Chairperson 7-5258


Caterina Caristo Educational Skills Assistant 7-5256
    Back to Contents    
Placement Center C-612-C


John Chucala Testing Center Coordinator 7-4323
    Back to Contents    
English & Speech B-602 7-5340
    Patrick Knisely Chairperson 7-5362


Amy Lemmon Bowen Acting Chairperson 7-5342


Evelyn Triantafillou Administrative Secretary 7-5374
    Back to Contents    
Modern Languages & Cultures B-831 7-5090


James Cascaito Chairperson 7-5092


Iliana Marquez Department Coordinator 7-5093
    Back to Contents    
Health, Physical Education & Dance AX-13 7-4220


Rene Mathez Acting Chairperson 7-4235


Amy Zaborowski Administrative Secretary / AX13 7-4230
    Back to Contents    
History of Art B-634 7-4640


David Drogin Chairperson 7-4649


Anna Blume Assistant Chairperson 7-4646


Carmen Valerio Department Coordinator 7-4669
    Back to Contents    
Science & Math B-831 7-3020


Calvin Williamson Chairperson 7-3046


Karen Pearson Assistant Chairperson 7-3035


Clementine Sanders Department Secretary 7-3038
    Back to Contents    
Social Sciences B-634 7-4920


Yasemin Celik Levine Chairperson 7-4923


Paul Clement Assistant Chairperson 7-4925


Rosa Maria Smith Department Coordinator 7-4935


Hadasah Perez Administrative Secretary 7-4973
    Back to Contents    
U.S. History   B-634 7-4327


Daniel Levinson Wilk    Coordinator 7-4327
     Back to Contents    
Writing Studio C-612 7-3060
     Brian Fallon Director 7-3062


whites space        



 

FIT LibraryThe Museum at FIT
See More of FITMy FITContact UsGive to FITTake a CourseApplyVisit FIT Adult Learners & Career ProfessionalsEmployers & IndustryAlumni: The Power of ConnectionFaculty & StaffCurrent StudentsParentsRecently Accepted Students FIT & NYCNews & EventsAthletics & RecreationCampus LifeAdmissionsAcademicsAbout FIT
MyFIT Home